Login
League Notes:
Date Note
6/18/2018 THE KLTF GAME OF THE WEEK PLAYER OF THE GAME IS FLENSBURG'S TRAVIS WENZEL. TRAVIS PICKED UP THE WIN IN THE FALCONS 6-3 DIVISION WIN OVER THE RANDALL CUBS. HE PITCHED 6 INNINGS GAVE UP 3 HITS, 2 RUNS, 5BB AND 9 STRIKEOUTS. WENZEL ALSO WENT 1-3 WITH A HR AND AN RBI. TRAVIS WENZEL RECEIVES A 10 DOLLAR GIFT CARD TO JOHNNY C'S SPORTS BAR IN LITTLE FALLS.
6/14/2018 THE 2018 SOBIESKI AMATEUR BASEBALL HALL OF FAME DAY IS JUNE 24TH WHERE THE SKIS WILL BE HOSTING THE FLENSBURG FALCONS THAT DAY. EVERYBODY IS WELCOME TO ATTEND. ALL FORMER SKIS AND POLES ARE THAT ATTEND THAT DAY WILL BE RECOGNIZED ON THE FIELD BEFORE THE GAME. THE FUN BEGINS AT NOON. THIS YEARS INDUCTEES ARE TROY OLSON,RICK SCZUBLEWSKI & DICK PIERCE. AFTER THE 130PM GAME THE DAY CONCLUDES WITH THE SOBIESKI POLISH DAYS RAFFLE DAYS DRAWING.
6/6/2018 2018 Region 8C first round game pairings:
11:00am- West #1 vs South #2
1:30pm- South #1 vs West #2
5:00pm- East #1 vs North #2
7:30pm- North #1 vs East #2

Tickets prices for 2018 will be:
$10 each day on the first weekend in Pierz.  $10 on the 2nd Saturday in Upsala.  $5 on the 2nd Sunday and 3rd Saturday in Upsala.  The ticket prices cover the entirety of the day (whether 1 game or all 4).  Spectators will be reminded to hold onto their ticket stubs if they wish to leave the ballpark and re-enter later in the day.  As always, children under the age of 16 will be admitted for free.

The 2019 Region 8 Tournament sites were also decided.  The first weekend will be in Pierz and the 2nd and 3rd weekends will be in Avon.

2018 Standings
Last Updated: 06/18/2018
North GB  Home  Away  Division
Fort Ripley Rebels  7 3 - 4-2 3-1 5-1
Nisswa Lightning  6 1 -0½ 2-1 4-0 3-0
Cuyuna Range Miners  2 7 1-4 1-3 2-3
Aitkin Steam  1 6 0-2 1-4 1-3
St. Mathias Devils  1 8 0-4 1-4 1-5
East GB  Home  Away  Division
Buckman Billygoats  10 0 - 4-0 6-0 6-0
Lastrup Lakers  8 1 3-1 5-0 4-1
Pierz Brewers  2 8 8 2-4 0-4 2-4
Pierz Bulldogs  1 9 9 1-4 0-5 1-5
Royalton Riverdogs  1 9 9 1-4 0-5 1-4
West GB  Home  Away  Division
Sobieski Skis  10 0 - 5-0 5-0 6-0
Randall Cubs  5 2 2-0 3-2 2-2
Upsala Blue Jays  4 4 5 2-3 2-1 1-2
Flensburg Falcons  3 5 6 3-2 0-3 1-4
Swanville Swans  3 6 2-3 1-3 2-4
South GB  Home  Away  Division
Avon Lakers  9 2 - 4-1 5-1 7-0
Freeport Black Sox  6 4 3-2 3-2 3-3
St. Stephen Steves  6 4 3-2 3-2 3-3
St. Wendel Saints  3 6 5 1-4 2-2 1-4
Opole Bears  3 6 5 1-4 2-2 0-4

2017 Division Playoffs (2016 Results)




View Full League Schedule
KLTF Game of the Week| YouAreThereSports.com
Upcoming Games 
Saturday, June 23, 2018
 Opole Bears @ Freeport Black Sox 7:30 PM 
 Nisswa Lightning @ Aitkin Steam 12:00 PM
 Aitkin Steam @ Flensburg Falcons 5:00 PM
Sunday, June 24, 2018
 Randall Cubs @ Upsala Blue Jays 12:00 PM 
 St. Stephen Steves @ Buckman Billygoats 1:30 PM 
 Lastrup Lakers @ Royalton Riverdogs 1:30 PM
 Nisswa Lightning @ St. Mathias Devils 1:30 PM
 Flensburg Falcons @ Sobieski Skis 1:30 PM
 Cuyuna Range Miners @ Swanville Swans 1:30 PM
 Upsala Blue Jays @ Randall Cubs 3:00 PM (@ Upsala) 
 St. Wendel Saints @ Pierz Bulldogs 4:00 PM
 Pierz Brewers @ Pierz Bulldogs 7:00 PM
 Opole Bears @ St. Wendel Saints 12:00 PM
Wednesday, June 27, 2018
 Avon Lakers @ Pierz Brewers 7:30 PM 
Recently Completed Games
Saturday, June 16, 2018
 Sobieski Skis 2 @ Buckman Billygoats 0 (4 Inn.) Summary 
 Pierz Bulldogs 1 @ Freeport Black Sox 9 (6 Inn.) Summary
 Upsala Blue Jays 1 @ Sobieski Skis 11 (7 Inn.) Summary
 Avon Lakers 12 @ St. Wendel Saints 0 (7 Inn.) Summary
Sunday, June 17, 2018
 Freeport Black Sox 1 @ Avon Lakers 6 Summary
 Randall Cubs 3 @ Flensburg Falcons 6 Summary 
 St. Mathias Devils 6 @ Fort Ripley Rebels 16 (8 Inn.) Summary
 Cuyuna Range Miners @ Nisswa Lightning (Postponed) Summary
 Lastrup Lakers 6 @ Pierz Brewers 2 Summary 
 Royalton Riverdogs 3 @ Pierz Bulldogs 13 (8 Inn.) Summary 
 Royalton Riverdogs 2 @ Pierz Brewers 12 (7 Inn.) Summary
 Opole Bears 4 @ St. Stephen Steves 6 Summary
 Buckman Billygoats 8 @ St. Wendel Saints 2 Summary


Listen to Rick Grammond online at sfmsports.net Channel 3 or use the free SFM Go app for your mobile device!

Team Transactions: (Past -30 Days) View All
Date Team Player Status
6/19/2018 Randall Cubs Mason Dempsey Signed
6/17/2018 Pierz Bulldogs Michael Leidenfrost Signed
6/17/2018 Pierz Brewers Jesse Marshik Signed
6/17/2018 Pierz Bulldogs Jesse Marshik Released
6/15/2018 Pierz Bulldogs Donny Schomer Signed
6/15/2018 Pierz Bulldogs Aaron Schultz Released
6/17/2018 St. Mathias Devils Jonathan Benson Signed
4/29/2018 Aitkin Steam Zac Peterson Signed
6/14/2018 Cuyuna Range Miners Jesse Smith Signed
6/14/2018 Cuyuna Range Miners Shane Slettom Released
5/17/2018 Aitkin Steam Nathan Ehnstrom Released
6/12/2018 Aitkin Steam Dean Lynn Released
6/12/2018 Aitkin Steam Jeremy Janzen Released
6/12/2018 Aitkin Steam Austin Krohn Released
6/11/2018 Buckman Billygoats Todd Robinson Released
6/10/2018 Aitkin Steam Noah Swanson Released
6/10/2018 Aitkin Steam Andrew Hartshorn Released
6/10/2018 Aitkin Steam Kylan Hill Released
6/10/2018 Aitkin Steam Logan Quade Released
6/10/2018 Aitkin Steam Logan Cluff Released
6/10/2018 Aitkin Steam Austin Trotter Signed
6/10/2018 Aitkin Steam Carter Olson Signed
6/10/2018 Aitkin Steam Jon Blanchette Signed
6/5/2018 St. Wendel Saints Ethan Hylla Signed
6/5/2018 St. Wendel Saints Jack Opatz Signed
6/8/2018 Avon Lakers Carter Philippi Signed
6/6/2018 Sobieski Skis Brett M Czajkowski Signed
6/4/2018 Cuyuna Range Miners Zack Olander Released
6/4/2018 Cuyuna Range Miners Josh Studinski Signed
5/28/2018 St. Mathias Devils Josh Boser Released
5/25/2018 St. Mathias Devils Cole Kubesh Signed
5/28/2018 St. Mathias Devils Josh Studniski Released
5/26/2018 Randall Cubs Brett M Czajkowski Released
5/18/2018 St. Mathias Devils Braydon Borg Signed
5/24/2018 St. Wendel Saints Jeremy Springer Signed
5/25/2018 Cuyuna Range Miners Dakota Guderjohn Released
5/25/2018 Cuyuna Range Miners Tayden Holden Signed
5/24/2018 Pierz Brewers Blake Kowalczyk Signed
5/21/2018 Royalton Riverdogs Brock Snyder Signed

See the 2016 Region 8c Results